2011 DI qualifiers announced
Races to be held Nov. 21 LaVern Gibson Championship Course
NCAA.com
INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced Sunday the team and individual qualifiers for the 2011 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.
In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals qualified in their respective NCAA regional competitions.
Thirty-one teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the nine regions, for a total of 18 teams. Thirteen additional teams were selected at-large.
Thirty-eight individuals were selected to participate in each championship through an automatic qualifier and at-large selection process. All individual qualifiers finished in the top 25 in their region.
Indiana State will host the Championships, Nov. 21, at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course located at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center in Terre Haute, Ind. The men’s race will begin at approximately 12:08 p.m. ET, followed by the women’s race at approximately 12:58 p.m. A live webcast of the championships will be broadcast from noon to 1:30 p.m. ET, Monday, Nov. 21, on NCAA.com. In addition, highlights from the championships will be included as part of the CBS NCAA Fall Seasonal Show scheduled to air on Saturday, Dec. 18 from 1:00 to 2:00 p.m. ET on CBS HD.
Men's Qualifying Teams
Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams | Men’s At-large Teams |
Brigham Young |
Cal Poly |
Colorado |
Columbia |
Eastern Kentucky |
Georgia |
Florida |
Michigan |
Florida State |
Minnesota |
Georgetown |
New Mexico |
Indiana |
Northern Arizona |
Iona |
Notre Dame |
North Carolina State |
Ohio State |
Oklahoma |
Princeton |
Oklahoma State |
Providence |
Portland |
Tulsa |
Stanford |
Washington State |
Syracuse |
|
Texas |
|
Texas A&M |
|
Villanova |
|
Wisconsin |
|
Women's Qualifying Teams
Women’s Automatic Qualifying Teams | Women’s At-large Teams |
Arizona |
Arizona State |
Arkansas |
Brigham Young |
Boston College |
California |
Colorado |
Minnesota |
Florida State |
Notre Dame |
Georgetown |
Oregon |
Iowa State |
Penn State |
Michigan |
San Francisco |
Michigan State |
Stanford |
New Mexico |
Toledo |
North Carolina State |
Weber State |
Oklahoma State |
West Virginia |
Syracuse |
Wisconsin |
Texas |
|
Vanderbilt |
|
Villanova |
|
Virginia |
|
Washington |
|
Men's Individual Qualifers
Region/Name | School |
Great Lakes Region |
|
Callum Hawkins |
Butler |
Eric Finan |
Cincinnati |
Tecumseh Adams |
Central Michigan |
Ross Clarke |
Butler |
|
|
Mid-Atlantic Region |
|
Kevin McDonnell |
St. Joseph’s (Pa.) |
Kyle Dawson |
Penn State |
Matthew Schiffbauer |
Marshall |
Vince McNally |
Penn State |
|
|
Midwest Region |
|
Cosmas Ayabei |
UMKC |
Jeff Thode |
Iowa |
Jim Riddle |
Illinois |
Jordan Herbert |
Illinois |
|
|
Mountain Region |
|
Cameron Levins |
Southern Utah |
Brian McKenna |
Utah State |
Elkana Rotich |
Texas El-Paso |
Nate Jewkese |
Southern Utah |
|
|
Northeast Region |
|
Dan Lowry |
Brown |
Ethan Shaw |
Dartmouth |
Eric Jenkins |
Northeastern |
Christopher Johnson |
Colgate |
|
|
South Region |
|
Justus David |
Middle Tennessee State |
Nabil Hamid |
Kennesaw State |
Chris Berry |
Chattanooga |
Martin Kirui |
Mississippi |
|
|
South Central Region |
|
Eric Fernandez |
Arkansas |
Daniel Mutai |
Louisiana-Monroe |
Wesley Ruttoh |
Houston |
Patrick Kimeli |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
Matt Johnsen |
Lamar |
|
|
Southeast Region |
|
Paul Chelimo |
UNC Greensboro |
Mark Amirault |
Virginia |
Will Mulherin |
Virginia Tech |
Jake Hurysz |
North Carolina |
Joey Thompson |
UNC Greensboro |
|
|
West Region |
|
Lawi Lalang |
Arizona |
Luke Puskedra |
Oregon |
Chad Hall |
UC Riverside |
Jonathan Peterson |
UC Davis |
Women's Individual Qualifers
Region/Name | School |
Great Lakes Region |
|
Julie Accurso |
Ohio |
Samantha Ginther |
Indiana |
Tori Brink |
Ohio State |
Nichole Hilton |
Ohio State |
|
|
Mid-Atlantic Region |
|
Alex Banfich |
Princeton |
Jess Palacio |
Navy |
Julie Fricke |
Maryland |
Alexis Mikaelian |
Princeton |
|
|
Midwest Region |
|
Aliphine Tuliamuk |
Wichita State |
Paula Whiting |
Tulsa |
Jessica Engel |
Oklahoma |
Martina Tresch |
Kansas State |
|
|
Mountain Region |
|
Risper Kimaiyo |
Texas El Paso |
Rose Tanui |
Texas Tech |
Courtney Schultz |
New Mexico State |
Amanda Mergaert |
Utah |
|
|
Northeast Region |
|
Abbey D’Agostino |
Dartmouth |
Hollie Rolland |
Iona |
Hayley Green |
Stony Brook |
Waverly Neer |
Columbia |
Lauren Sara |
Connecticut |
|
|
South Region |
|
Genevieve LaCaze |
Florida |
Cory McGee |
Florida |
Brittany Sheffey |
Tennessee |
Florence N’Getich |
Florida |
|
|
South Central Region |
|
Silje Fjortoft |
SMU |
Becky Wade |
Rice |
Natosha Rogers |
Texas A&M |
Agnes Kemboi |
Texas Christian |
|
|
Southeast Region |
|
Kendra Schaaf |
North Carolina |
Lydia Kosgei |
Eastern Kentucky |
Marion Kandie |
Western Kentucky |
Ashley Schnell |
UNC Greensboro |
Madeline Morgan |
Duke |
|
|
West Region |
|
Tara Erdmann |
Loyola Marymount |
Leanne Fogg |
Cal Poly |
Meghan Breadmore |
Cal Poly |
Hannah Kiser |
Idaho |